Since 1996

Past Golden Apple Winners

See the hundreds of teachers recognized as recipients of the Golden Apple Excellence in Teaching Award since 1996. This diverse group of Golden Apple Fellows comes from every corner of the state and represent and every type of school and classroom.

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2019 – Elementary School Teachers

Michael Anderson: Physical Education, Inez Elementary School in Albuquerque 

Brittany Behenna Griffith, Nye Early Childhood Center in Santa Fe 

Sharon Eanes, Double Eagle Elementary School in Albuquerque 

Cynthia Gustamantes, McCoy Avenue Elementary in Aztec 

Amy Lauer, Monte Vista Elementary School in Albuquerque 

Roxanne Mitchell, Sandia Elementary School in Clovis 

Stephanie Walstrom, Bandelier Elementary School in Albuquerque 

 

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2018 – Middle School Teachers

Cheryl Leung, Math teacher at Desert Ridge Middle School in Albuquerque Public Schools

Cindy Orthman, Reading and History teacher at Eagle Nest Middle School in Cimarron Public Schools

Christopher Ortiz, Science teacher at Ernie Pyle Middle School in Albuquerque Public Schools

Jessica Sanders, Science teacher at Berrendo Middle School in Roswell Independent Schools

Donna Schmidt, Band teacher at Desert Ridge Middle School in Albuquerque Public Schools

Chris Speck, Science teacher at Garfield STEM School in Albuquerque Public Schools

Gerald Tafoya, Math teacher at Cochiti Middle School in Bernalillo Public Schools

 

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2017 – High School Teachers

Miskee Blatner: Family and Consumer Sciences teacher at Eldorado High School in Albuquerque

Laura Carthy: Literature and Psychology teacher at Capital High School in Santa Fe

Travis Crawley: Government and Economics teacher at Volcano Vista High School in Albuquerque

Allison Dunn: English Language Arts teacher at Eldorado High School in Albuquerque

Melody Hagaman: Computer Science teacher at Centennial High School in Las Cruces

Stephanie Jaquez: English Language Arts teacher at Farmington High School in Farmington

Mark Robinson: History teacher at St. Pius X High School in Albuquerque

 

 

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2016 – Elementary School Teachers

Brenda Dominguez: 3rd grade teacher at Amy Biehl Community School in Santa Fe 

Agapita Hopkins: Adapted Physical Education teacher at Chaparral Elementary and Painted Sky Elementary in Albuquerque

Viola Hoskie: 4th grade teacher at Tobe Turpen Elementary School in Gallup

Paula Jackson: Physical Education teacher at Monte Vista Elementary in Albuquerque

Patricia Martinez: 3rd-5th grade Special Education teacher at Kirtland Elementary in Albuquerque

Roni Rohr: Visual Arts teacher at El Dorado Community School in Santa Fe

Amanda Tapia: 4th and 5th grade teacher at Alice King Community Charter School in Albuquerque

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2015 – Middle School Teachers

Albino Garcia III: Lakota, Native American Comm. Academy, Albuquerque

Randy Martin: History, Desert Ridge Middle School, Albuquerque

Doris Merzweiler: Adapted PE, Hayes/Wilson Middle Schools, Albuquerque

Cheryl L. Kerby: Science, Mountain View Middle School, Rio Rancho

Janene Mondragon: Math, Questa Junior High, San Luis

Alfredo Lujan: English, Monte del Sol Charter School, Santa Fe

Jana Rupp: Math, Bosque School, Albuquerque

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2014 – High School Teachers

Kevin Cummins: English, Bosque School, Albuquerque

Jonathan Hagmaier: Theater, Del Norte High School, Albuquerque

Sherry Lober: Marketing, Albuquerque High School, Albuquerque

Eric Strauss: Marketing, Albuquerque High School, Albuquerque

Sean Thomas: Psychology, Philosophy, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque

Rachel Weihe: English, Del Norte High School, Albuquerque

Mario Vigil: Spanish, Pojoaque High School, Chimayo

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2013 – Elementary School Teachers

 

Cristal Wilson: PreK Autistic, Mark Twain Elementary School, Albuquerque

Jeff Tuttle: Third-Fifth Inclusion, Monte Vista Elementary School, Albuquerque

Theresa Sandoval: Kindergarten, Dolores Gonzales Elementary School, Albuquerque

Ann-Marie McCollough: First grade, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque

Ulrike Kerstges: PE, Ventana Ranch and Tierra Antigua ES, Albuquerque

James Olivas: 6th Naaba, Ani Elementary School, Bloomfield

Terri Lindstrom: Math and Social Studies, 4,5,6, Tierra Amarilla Elementary, Tierra Amarilla

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2012 – Middle School Teachers

 

Tammy Crespin: Art, Madison Middle School, Albuquerque

Lisa Todd: Math, Taylor Middle School, Elephant Butte

Paulo Oemig: Science, Zia Middle School, Las Cruces

Ray Rodriguez: Spec. Ed., Social Studies, Lincoln Middle School, Rio Rancho

Andrea Yarbrough: Science, Mountain View Middle School, Rio Rancho

Nathaniel Evans: Math, Science, Taos Municipal Charter School, Taos

Gretchen Rockenfield: Language Arts, Reading, Maxwell Municipal Schools, Ute Park

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2011 – High School Teachers

JeanMarie Baca: Science, Volcano Vista High School, Albuquerque
David Bair: History, Bosque School, Albuquerque
Kristine Gracey: Health Education, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque
Barbara Pearlman: 9th Electives, Hot Springs High School, Hillsboro
Kim O’Byrne: Science, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces
Amy Simpson: English and Film, Almad’arte Charter High School, Las Cruces
Anthony Rodriguez: Math, Cibola High School, Albuquerque

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2010 – Elementary School Teachers

Jennifer Chavez-Miller: 2nd, 3rd, 4th Mountain Mahogany Community School, Albuquerque
Becky Frick: Kindergarten, Hawthorne Elementary School,  Albuquerque
LeAnn DeCoeur: 5th ET, Salazar Elementary School, Alcalde
Kelli Ann Moore: 3rd, Jefferson Elementary School, Lovington
Marea Smith: 1st, Steiner Elementary School, Portales
Steve Heil: Preschool – 5th art, Juan de Onate Elementary School, Santa Fe
Scott Carter: 5th, San Antonito Elementary School, Tijeras

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2009 – Middle School Teachers

Brita Judd: Special Ed., Wilson Middle School, Albuquerque
Betsy Van Dyke: Band, Chorus Madison Middle School, Albuquerque
Christina Monaco, Language Arts Mountain View Middle School, Broomfield
Richard Walker: Social Studies, Estancia Middle School, Estancia
Crystal Gallegos: Language Arts, Coronado Mid/High School, Gallina
Laura Greer: Science, Houston Junior High School, Hobbs
Cindy Lee: Science, CC Snell Middle School, San Lorenzo

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2008 – High School Teachers

Christine Beverly: English, Del Norte High School, Albuquerque
Christine Castillo: Adapted Physical Education, Manzano High School, Albuquerque
Sandy McMurray: History & Law, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque
Gail Ranshaw: Graphic Arts, Los Lunas High School, Albuquerque
Harry Nordgren: History, Hot Springs High School, Hillsboro
Janet Bruelhart: Science, Lovington High School, Hobbs
Franklin Smith: Music, Portales High School, Portales

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2007 – Elementary School Teachers

Dennis Higgins: 2nd-5th, Bellehaven Elementary School, Albuquerque
Kelli Williams Page: 4th, Dennis Chavez Elementary School, Belen
Heather Erlandson: pre-k/kindergarden, Bloomfield Early Childhood Center, Bloomfield
Jodie Day: 2nd gifted, Sanger Elementary School, Hobbs
Pamela Powers: pre-k – 5th PE, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque
Cherie Love: 1st, Valley View Elementary School, Las Cruces
Polly Beckmon: 2nd/esl, Cesar Chavez Community School, Santa Fe

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2006 – Middle School Teachers

Victor Chacón: Science and Math, Cleveland Middle School, Albuquerque
Don Oman: Math, Kennedy Middle School, Albuquerque
Jane Sutherland: Science and Art, Tularosa Middle School High, Tularosa
Suzie Doss: English, Houston Junior High School, Hobbs
Susie Tufts, English, Sierra Middle School, Las Cruces
Diana Barela: Physical Education, Roosevelt Middle School, Tijeras
Kim Lester: Science and Math, Bosque School, Albuquerque

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2005 – High School Teachers

Linda Johnson: Art, Foothill High School, Albuquerque
Robin Jackson: English, Artesia High School, Artesia
Terry Wyrick: Monte del Sol Charter School
Meg Connors: Special Ed., Sandia High School, Bosque Farms
Rosemary Kirby: English, Oñate High School, Las Cruces
Maria Rieckenberg: English, Española Valley High School, Española
Patricia Rivera: Business Technology, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe

Golden Apple 2004 Winners

2004 – Elementary School Teachers

Jose Apodaca: Bilingual Arts/Music, LongFellow Elementary School, Albuquerque
Barbara L. Grady: Preschool, Hodgin Elementary School, Albuquerque
Kathy Lou Jones: 2nd/3rd grades, Monte Vista Elementary School, Albuquerque
Clara Sandoval: Bilingual Arts, LongFellow Elementary School, Albuquerque
Ginger Masoner: 5th grade, Harrison Schmitt Elementary School, Buckhorn
Debra Moya: 1st grade, Juan de Onate Elementary School, Gallup
Kim Scroggin: 3rd Grade, Hermosa Elementary School, Artesia
Susan McIntosh: Kindergarten, Gonzales Elementary, Santa Fe
Denise M. Phillips: Special Ed., Springer Municipal Schools, Springer

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2003 – Middle School Teachers

Carol Johansen: math,science, St. Mary’s School, Albuquerque
Linda J. Sanchez: Computers, LBJ Middle School, Albuquerque
Art Sheinberg: Orchestra, Washington Middle School, Albuquerque
Toni Silva-Dunbar: Special Ed/Lang Arts, Taylor Middle School, Albuquerque
Bettie-Anne Brantley: Lang Arts, Alta Vista Middle School, Carlsbad
Lisa Graham: Math, Science Melrose Schools, Floyd
Suzi Miller: Math, Alg. Roosevelt Middle School, Tijeras

Golden Apple Trophy

2002 – High School Teachers

Kevin Blackstone: Biology, Alamogordo High School, Alamogordo
Susan Quintana: Wld Hist. Humanities, Pojoaque High School, Espanola
Toni Purrachio: English, Newcomb High School, Newcomb
Mike Selleck: Bld Trades, Career Enrichment Center, Albuquerque
Beverly Lynn Bell: Spec. Ed., Hist. Eng., Kirtland Central High School, Kirtland
Sam Nichols: Science, Hobbs High School, Hobbs
Margaret Harris: English, House Schools

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2001 – Elementary School Teachers

Edna Alvarado: Kindergarten, La Mesa Elementary School, Albuquerque
Ron Hogue: 4th grade, Yarbro Elementary School, Lovington
Cynthia Schmidt: 4th grade, Washington Avenue Elementary School 
Mary Shanks: 2nd grade, Capitan Elementary School, Capitan
Fannie Atcitty: 6th gr., English Mesa School, Shiprock

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

2000 – Middle School Teachers

Alex Scott: Lang Arts, Jackson Middle School, Albuquerque
Tito Rivera: Lang. Arts, Lit. Soc Studies, Chama Middle School, Albuquerque
William O’Keefe: Science, Thoreau Middle School, Thoreau
Patricia Dworsky: Math, Rio Rancho Mid High School, Rio Rancho
Debbe Goldberg: Soc. Stud., DeVargas Middle School, Santa Fe

Golden Apple Trophy

1999 – High School Teachers

Martin Schmitz: History, Cibola High School, Albuquerque
Ellen Swain: English, Cimarron High School, Cimarron
Sandy Bell: Business, Farmington High School, Farmington
Nancy Sharma: English, Clovis High School, Clovis
Phyllis Wright: English, Las Cruces High School, Las Cruces

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

1998 – Elementary School Teachers

Cheryl Lynn Rome: 6th grade, Polk Middle School, Albuquerque
Debra Gurule: Kindergarten, Cuba Elementary School, Cuba
Shari Schmitt: Turquoise Trail Elementary School, Kirtland
Sumner Price: 4th grade, Legion Park Elementary School, Las Vegas
Bonnie Hopkins: Librarian, Mountain Elementary School

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

1997 – Middle School Teachers

Gaylia S. Wade: Lang. Arts, Lit. Soc Studies, Grant Middle School, Albuquerque
Janet Martin: Math, Eagle Nest Middle School, Angel Fire
Patti Olsen: Lang Arts, Memorial Middle School, Colorado Springs
Mina Dosher: English Desert Ridge Middle School, Albuquerque
Caroline Kline: History, Penasco Jr/Sr High School, Santa Fe

Teachers Holding Golden Apple Trophies Smiling In A Row

1996 – High School Teachers

Ron Briley: History Sandia Prep School, Albuquerque
Sherry Mangold: English, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque
Larry Torres: Foreign Languages, Taos High School, Arroyo Seco
Lorenzo Gonzales: Science, Cuba High School, Cuba
Mary Helen Kelty: Family/Consumer Science, Capital High School, Santa Fe